Puget Sound Monthly
September 2026: 52 Puget Sound markets, closed and on the market
What closed in September 2026 and what is for sale today, city by city, from the NWMLS records RexMont holds through its MLS Grid feed. Every row links to its city report; the CSV carries every city, county and property type.
Adriano Tori, designated broker, RexMont Real Estate
Released October 7, 2026 · September 2026 data
NWMLS data via RexMont's MLS Grid feed, September 2026.
Headline findings
Ranked. Cities with fewer than 25 closings in September 2026 are in the table but never ranked. Year-over-year lines compare with September 2025.
- 1
King County: 1,833 closings, median $837,000, 4.2 months of supply
1,833 closed sales in September 2026, down 12.8% from a year earlier, median closed price $837,000 (flat year over year), 4.2 months of supply; 14.8% of closings went over the original asking price and 44.7% of today's active listings carry a price cut.
- 2
Burien posted the largest median-price gain: +21.0% year over year to $835,000
31 closings in September 2026; median $835,000 against $690,000 in September 2025.
- 3
North Bend posted the largest median-price decline: −19.3% year over year to $880,000
30 closings in September 2026; median $880,000 against $1,090,000 in September 2025.
- 4
Fastest market: Issaquah, a median 16 days on market; slowest: Sammamish at 47 days
Median cumulative days on market at close, all residential, cities with at least 25 closings. Issaquah: 50 closings, 22.0% over asking. Sammamish: 53 closings, 7.5% over asking.
- 5
Tacoma had the highest share of sales over the original asking price: 29.5%
Median sale-to-list ratio 100.0% on 254 closings; 809 homes active on October 7, 2026.
- 6
Most supply: Woodinville at 5.8 months; tightest: North Bend at 1.8 months
Months of supply = active listings on October 7, 2026 divided by September 2026 closings. Woodinville: 185 active, 32 closed. North Bend: 53 active, 30 closed.
- 7
Marysville has the largest share of active listings with a price cut: 60.7%
323 active listings on October 7, 2026, median asking $639,000; cities with at least 50 active listings.
Median closed price, September 2026 versus September 2025, by city
All residential closings; cities with at least 25 closings in September 2026. NWMLS data via RexMont's MLS Grid feed, September 2026. Click a bar for the city report.
Every city and county
All residential (single-family, condo and townhouse). Closed figures are September 2026; active, pending, months of supply and the reduced share are as of October 7, 2026. Changes under each closed figure: versus August 2026 and versus September 2025. The CSV splits every row by property type.
| Market | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Median DOM | Sale-to-list | Over asking | Active | Pending | New listings | Months of supply | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King County | 1,833−2.6% · −12.8% | $837,000−0.7% · −2.7% | $481 | 30 | 98.9% | 14.8% | 7,690 | 1,978 | 3,812 | 4.2 | 44.7% |
| Snohomish County | 770−5.4% · −10.8% | $699,000−0.5% · −1.5% | $391 | 27 | 100.0% | 13.1% | 2,700 | 809 | 1,179 | 3.5 | 53.3% |
| Pierce County | 905−10.4% · −9.5% | $565,000−1.0% · +2.7% | $305 | 29 | 100.0% | 23.1% | 3,175 | 1,082 | 1,184 | 3.5 | 58.7% |
| Kitsap County | 366+11.6% · +3.7% | $575,950−3.4% · +1.2% | $306 | 20 | 100.0% | 21.9% | 890 | 405 | 407 | 2.4 | 50.9% |
| Auburn | 92+3.4% · +3.4% | $512,500−21.1% · −13.1% | $302 | 24 | 99.8% | 17.4% | 328 | 127 | 132 | 3.6 | 53.0% |
| Bainbridge Island | 57+42.5% · +35.7% | $1,150,000−8.8% · +1.0% | $555 | 28 | 99.9% | 21.1% | 108 | 34 | 72 | 1.9 | 40.7% |
| Bellevue | 121+0.8% · −23.9% | $1,435,000−4.3% · −2.0% | $626 | 36 | 97.4% | 8.3% | 548 | 119 | 266 | 4.5 | 37.0% |
| Bonney Lake | 71−25.3% · −18.4% | $640,000−5.2% · −1.5% | $309 | 43 | 100.0% | 12.7% | 257 | 109 | 90 | 3.6 | 60.3% |
| Bothell | 91−17.3% · −24.8% | $975,000+1.0% · −8.9% | $452 | 43 | 98.0% | 7.7% | 458 | 117 | 191 | 5.0 | 57.0% |
| Bremerton | 124+19.2% · +10.7% | $485,000+1.5% · +6.3% | $268 | 25 | 100.0% | 22.6% | 241 | 128 | 116 | 1.9 | 54.8% |
| Burien | 31−11.4% · −13.9% | $835,000+19.5% · +21.0% | $391 | 19 | 98.6% | 9.7% | 79 | 25 | 42 | 2.5 | 53.2% |
| Carnation | 12−36.8% · −7.7% | $552,490−30.1% · −54.9% | $402 | 38 | 98.6% | 8.3% | 51 | 17 | 11 | 4.2 | 49.0% |
| Clyde Hill | 5−16.7% · +25.0% | $5,050,000+1.3% · +26.2% | $960 | 93 | 95.7% | 0.0% | 29 | 3 | 18 | 5.8 | 6.9% |
| Des Moines | 19−29.6% · −29.6% | $500,000−13.0% · −8.3% | $320 | 24 | 99.3% | 10.5% | 75 | 28 | 27 | 3.9 | 54.7% |
| Duvall | 17+30.8% · −15.0% | $795,000−6.5% · −12.0% | $424 | 35 | 97.4% | 5.9% | 51 | 15 | 23 | 3.0 | 54.9% |
| Edmonds | 61−17.6% · −6.2% | $855,000−14.9% · −7.1% | $505 | 22 | 99.2% | 18.0% | 210 | 55 | 109 | 3.4 | 42.9% |
| Everett | 109−16.8% · −18.7% | $575,000+0.9% · −5.7% | $372 | 21 | 100.0% | 15.6% | 399 | 124 | 174 | 3.7 | 52.9% |
| Fall City | 50.0% · +25.0% | $1,550,000+29.2% · +89.0% | $553 | 40 | 97.5% | 0.0% | 11 | 10 | 8 | 2.2 | 63.6% |
| Federal Way | 69−11.5% · −6.8% | $579,500−2.9% · −3.4% | $313 | 30 | 100.0% | 23.2% | 290 | 75 | 106 | 4.2 | 54.8% |
| Gig Harbor | 82+15.5% · +3.8% | $890,000+2.3% · +13.4% | $370 | 38 | 99.7% | 18.3% | 261 | 95 | 105 | 3.2 | 52.1% |
| Issaquah | 50−7.4% · +4.2% | $1,001,600−22.1% · −8.9% | $489 | 16 | 99.5% | 22.0% | 212 | 39 | 87 | 4.2 | 44.8% |
| Kenmore | 22+15.8% · −31.2% | $912,500+1.5% · +12.3% | $479 | 22 | 98.4% | 13.6% | 118 | 20 | 46 | 5.4 | 51.7% |
| Kent | 94+14.6% · −13.0% | $650,000−6.7% · +3.6% | $320 | 40 | 98.8% | 13.8% | 368 | 105 | 149 | 3.9 | 50.3% |
| Kirkland | 130+8.3% · +2.4% | $1,240,000+8.0% · −12.7% | $624 | 40 | 98.1% | 6.2% | 468 | 109 | 248 | 3.6 | 42.9% |
| Lake Stevens | 62−12.7% · +21.6% | $691,100+2.4% · −7.8% | $351 | 26 | 100.0% | 17.7% | 222 | 84 | 90 | 3.6 | 53.2% |
| Lakewood | 40−11.1% · −14.9% | $565,000+8.7% · +13.7% | $285 | 30 | 99.1% | 17.5% | 154 | 47 | 49 | 3.9 | 60.4% |
| Lynnwood | 102+17.2% · −1.9% | $664,995−7.6% · −2.5% | $378 | 25 | 99.9% | 6.9% | 274 | 70 | 140 | 2.7 | 50.4% |
| Maple Valley | 29−25.6% · −25.6% | $760,000+1.3% · −2.6% | $390 | 40 | 98.7% | 0.0% | 124 | 29 | 48 | 4.3 | 58.9% |
| Marysville | 84−13.4% · 0.0% | $620,004+3.3% · +3.3% | $326 | 22 | 100.0% | 20.2% | 323 | 124 | 126 | 3.8 | 60.7% |
| Medina | 1−50.0% · −66.7% | $6,915,000−48.9% · −10.2% | $1,179 | 78 | 94.1% | 0.0% | 33 | 5 | 9 | 33.0 | 21.2% |
| Mercer Island | 20+33.3% · −25.9% | $2,412,500+4.9% · +9.7% | $751 | 24 | 97.3% | 10.0% | 84 | 19 | 36 | 4.2 | 34.5% |
| Mill Creek | 21+40.0% · 0.0% | $1,025,000+15.8% · +18.5% | $431 | 27 | 98.5% | 9.5% | 57 | 20 | 32 | 2.7 | 56.1% |
| Monroe | 17−32.0% · −51.4% | $785,000−2.5% · +9.0% | $373 | 26 | 99.4% | 11.8% | 92 | 18 | 36 | 5.4 | 55.4% |
| Mountlake Terrace | 19+46.2% · +46.2% | $624,000−0.2% · +22.4% | $471 | 19 | 100.0% | 21.1% | 43 | 16 | 23 | 2.3 | 41.9% |
| Mukilteo | 31+72.2% · +34.8% | $950,000+11.4% · +9.2% | $440 | 35 | 99.4% | 12.9% | 65 | 18 | 33 | 2.1 | 49.2% |
| Newcastle | 130.0% · −50.0% | $1,198,500−20.1% · −27.4% | $462 | 34 | 98.5% | 0.0% | 51 | 16 | 20 | 3.9 | 51.0% |
| North Bend | 30+20.0% · +20.0% | $880,000−28.5% · −19.3% | $491 | 22 | 98.7% | 10.0% | 53 | 21 | 30 | 1.8 | 41.5% |
| Port Orchard | 89−1.1% · −4.3% | $565,000+6.9% · +3.2% | $278 | 17 | 100.0% | 19.1% | 263 | 91 | 101 | 3.0 | 54.4% |
| Poulsbo | 40−18.4% · −14.9% | $593,750−14.1% · −1.0% | $338 | 18 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 106 | 71 | 52 | 2.6 | 49.1% |
| Puyallup | 149−16.8% · +2.8% | $525,000−8.7% · −6.2% | $268 | 37 | 100.0% | 26.8% | 588 | 168 | 234 | 3.9 | 60.4% |
| Redmond | 85+21.4% · −2.3% | $1,303,0000.0% · +0.2% | $594 | 38 | 97.6% | 10.6% | 286 | 73 | 158 | 3.4 | 45.8% |
| Renton | 98−2.0% · −22.8% | $717,500+1.8% · +2.5% | $383 | 36 | 98.5% | 13.3% | 406 | 106 | 183 | 4.1 | 48.8% |
| Sammamish | 53−7.0% · −17.2% | $1,520,000+14.3% · −5.3% | $564 | 47 | 98.1% | 7.5% | 239 | 64 | 129 | 4.5 | 47.7% |
| Seattle | 591−9.2% · −14.5% | $825,000+0.6% · −2.9% | $548 | 20 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 2,762 | 650 | 1,498 | 4.7 | 40.7% |
| Shoreline | 37−2.6% · −32.7% | $705,000−16.6% · −12.1% | $459 | 28 | 100.0% | 18.9% | 139 | 35 | 81 | 3.8 | 41.7% |
| Silverdale | 21+50.0% · +16.7% | $600,000+3.4% · −5.1% | $294 | 12 | 100.0% | 38.1% | 56 | 43 | 28 | 2.7 | 51.8% |
| Snohomish | 68+1.5% · −17.1% | $899,972−2.3% · +4.1% | $398 | 40 | 99.2% | 5.9% | 223 | 63 | 110 | 3.3 | 47.1% |
| Snoqualmie | 22+29.4% · +57.1% | $1,022,956−15.5% · +21.5% | $430 | 18 | 100.0% | 22.7% | 56 | 22 | 35 | 2.5 | 44.6% |
| Stanwood | 48+11.6% · +23.1% | $634,950−5.9% · −1.0% | $318 | 38 | 100.0% | 4.2% | 123 | 40 | 54 | 2.6 | 56.9% |
| Tacoma | 254−8.6% · −18.1% | $489,500−1.1% · +2.0% | $311 | 18 | 100.0% | 29.5% | 809 | 315 | 342 | 3.2 | 56.7% |
| Tukwila | 110.0% · +10.0% | $550,000+13.4% · −7.9% | $344 | 82 | 97.3% | 0.0% | 41 | 12 | 13 | 3.7 | 39.0% |
| Woodinville | 32+3.2% · −36.0% | $1,497,500+5.1% · +16.3% | $530 | 24 | 98.4% | 18.8% | 185 | 40 | 84 | 5.8 | 41.6% |
Changes shown as versus August 2026 · versus September 2025. A dash means no closings or no reliable value.
How these figures are computed
- closed
- Closed sales by CloseDate in the month
- medianPrice
- median ClosePrice
- medianPricePerSqft
- median ClosePrice / (LivingArea, else BuildingAreaTotal)
- medianCdom
- median NWMLS CumulativeDaysOnMarket at close
- medianSaleToList
- median ClosePrice / final ListPrice
- overOriginalShare
- % of closed sales above OriginalListPrice
- inventoryToday
- live counts on generatedAt; monthsOfSupply = active today / closed in the month; newListingsInMonth = OnMarketDate in the month (any current status)
NWMLS closings post for ~10 days after month end; run on or after the 3rd. Months before historyCompleteFrom are still importing and must not be compared. History is complete from March 2025, so September 2025 comparisons are reliable. Aggregates only: no listing-level data is published on this page or in the CSV. Medians and price per square foot are to the dollar, shares and changes to one decimal; a change under 3% is described as flat.
Cite as: RexMont Data Desk, Puget Sound Monthly, September 2026, rexmont.com/data-desk/puget-sound-monthly/2026-09.
Next release: October 2026 data on the 4th of November 2026.
Reporters
Adriano Tori answers on deadline: 425.420.5256 or adriano@rexmont.com. Custom cuts by city, property type or price band within one business day; every number traces to the release it came from. Cite as “RexMont Data Desk” with a link to the dated release page.
How reporters use the Data DeskInformation and statistics derived from Northwest Multiple Listing Service. Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service, as distributed by MLS GRID.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 7, 2026 at 9:19 PM PT (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Listing information courtesy of Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS). The listing data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Northwest Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than RexMont Real Estate are marked with the “Listing courtesy of NWMLS” designation. Information provided is for the consumer’s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website.
© 2026 Northwest Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. Listing information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Copyright concerns