RexMont
RexMont Data Desk →

Study date: October 12, 2026 · Rate: Freddie Mac 30-year fixed, 7.40% on October 8, 2026 · 100 largest US metros, 99 with a public price

Responsible editor: Adriano Tori, Founder & Designated Broker

What 7.40% costs in America's 100 largest metros

Across the 99 metros, the median principal-and-interest payment on the typical home is $2,152 a month at 7.40%, which takes a household income of about $92,200 at a 28% front-end ratio. A median-income household qualifies for the typical home in 27 of the 99 metros. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue ranks 10 of 99: $4,514 a month, $193,500 needed against a $112,388 median income.

Where the typical home is furthest out of reach

Ranked by the gap between the income the payment requires and the metro's median household income. A gap of 2.00× means the typical home takes twice the median income.

Five least affordable metros
RankMetroTypical pricePayment at 7.40%vs. a year agoIncome neededMedian household incomeGap
1San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$2,050,000$11,355/mo+$763 (7.2%)$486,600$164,8012.95×
2Urban Honolulu, HI$1,183,000$6,553/mo+$865 (15.2%)$280,800$105,2052.67×
3San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$1,500,000$8,309/mo+$1,247 (17.7%)$356,100$135,5902.63×
4Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$949,408$5,259/mo+$637 (13.8%)$225,400$96,4052.34×
5San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$1,075,000$5,954/mo+$879 (17.3%)$255,200$109,1322.34×

Where a median household still qualifies

Five most affordable metros
RankMetroTypical pricePayment at 7.40%vs. a year agoIncome neededMedian household incomeGap
99McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX$178,210$987/mo+$167 (20.4%)$42,300$56,7200.75× ✓
98Toledo, OH$221,400$1,226/mo+$195 (18.9%)$52,600$66,0950.80× ✓
97Wichita, KS$244,400$1,354/mo+$177 (15.1%)$58,000$71,8100.81× ✓
96Akron, OH$242,900$1,345/mo+$214 (18.9%)$57,700$71,3640.81× ✓
95Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR$234,400$1,298/mo+$181 (16.2%)$55,600$68,3440.81× ✓

The biggest payment increases in a year

Today's typical home at 7.40% against last year's typical home at 6.30% (October 9, 2025), so the change carries both the rate and the price. The rate alone adds 11.9% to every payment, $58.72 a month per $100,000 of price; the CSV carries that rate-only effect per metro.

Five largest dollar increases in the monthly payment
RankMetroTypical pricePayment at 7.40%vs. a year agoIncome neededMedian household incomeGap
3San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$1,500,000$8,309/mo+$1,247 (17.7%)$356,100$135,5902.63×
5San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$1,075,000$5,954/mo+$879 (17.3%)$255,200$109,1322.34×
2Urban Honolulu, HI$1,183,000$6,553/mo+$865 (15.2%)$280,800$105,2052.67×
1San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$2,050,000$11,355/mo+$763 (7.2%)$486,600$164,8012.95×
9Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$885,100$4,903/mo+$716 (17.1%)$210,100$116,4021.81×

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, rank 10 of 99

The typical home at $815,000 costs $4,514 a month at 7.40%, $385 more than last year's typical home at last year's rate, even though the price came down $19,000; the rate move alone added $479. The payment takes $193,500 a year; the metro's median household earns $112,388. City-level numbers from the Northwest MLS are on the Seattle housing market and Bellevue housing market pages, and the mortgage calculator runs the same math on any price.

All 99 metros

All 99 metros ranked by income gap
RankMetroTypical pricePayment at 7.40%vs. a year agoIncome neededMedian household incomeGap
1San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$2,050,000$11,355/mo+$763 (7.2%)$486,600$164,8012.95×
2Urban Honolulu, HI$1,183,000$6,553/mo+$865 (15.2%)$280,800$105,2052.67×
3San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$1,500,000$8,309/mo+$1,247 (17.7%)$356,100$135,5902.63×
4Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$949,408$5,259/mo+$637 (13.8%)$225,400$96,4052.34×
5San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$1,075,000$5,954/mo+$879 (17.3%)$255,200$109,1322.34×
6Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA$961,800$5,327/mo+$583 (12.3%)$228,300$114,2382.00×
7Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$659,000$3,650/mo+$451 (14.1%)$156,400$80,6251.94×
8New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$802,400$4,445/mo+$697 (18.6%)$190,500$99,8521.91×
9Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$885,100$4,903/mo+$716 (17.1%)$210,100$116,4021.81×
10Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$815,000$4,514/mo+$385 (9.3%)$193,500$112,3881.72×
11Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$844,600$4,678/mo+$549 (13.3%)$200,500$117,8251.70×
12Providence-Warwick, RI-MA$580,900$3,218/mo+$540 (20.2%)$137,900$82,8701.66×
13Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$605,000$3,351/mo+$331 (10.9%)$143,600$91,0131.58×
14Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$668,300$3,702/mo+$398 (12.0%)$158,600$108,0461.47×
15Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA$611,100$3,385/mo+$341 (11.2%)$145,100$98,9941.47×
16Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV$486,300$2,694/mo+$292 (12.1%)$115,400$80,0281.44×
17Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI$466,500$2,584/mo+$422 (19.5%)$110,700$77,9191.42×
18Salt Lake City-Murray, UT$601,200$3,330/mo+$418 (14.4%)$142,700$100,5481.42×
19Stockton-Lodi, CA$554,938$3,074/mo+$277 (9.9%)$131,700$93,0381.42×
20Boise City, ID$521,600$2,889/mo+$440 (18.0%)$123,800$88,6951.40×
21North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL$480,000$2,659/mo+$381 (16.7%)$113,900$82,1061.39×
22Bakersfield-Delano, CA$411,300$2,278/mo+$316 (16.1%)$97,600$71,5961.36×
23Fresno, CA$430,000$2,382/mo+$228 (10.6%)$102,100$74,9831.36×
24Durham-Chapel Hill, NC$478,900$2,653/mo+$363 (15.9%)$113,700$83,5421.36×
25Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$560,000$3,102/mo+$378 (13.9%)$132,900$98,7751.35×
26Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT$565,900$3,135/mo+$470 (17.6%)$134,300$101,0141.33×
27Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL$450,000$2,493/mo+$265 (11.9%)$106,800$81,0441.32×
28Richmond, VA$460,400$2,550/mo+$354 (16.1%)$109,300$83,4601.31×
29Madison, WI$490,900$2,719/mo+$339 (14.2%)$116,500$89,7141.30×
30Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$688,200$3,812/mo+$435 (12.9%)$163,400$126,2441.29×
31Tucson, AZ$388,500$2,152/mo+$197 (10.1%)$92,200$72,0671.28×
32Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL$415,000$2,299/mo+$293 (14.6%)$98,500$78,2751.26×
33Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA$447,300$2,478/mo+$265 (12.0%)$106,200$84,3501.26×
34Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$477,700$2,646/mo+$296 (12.6%)$113,400$90,1331.26×
35Colorado Springs, CO$479,500$2,656/mo+$276 (11.6%)$113,800$90,7601.25×
36Charleston-North Charleston, SC$470,100$2,604/mo+$296 (12.8%)$111,600$90,3071.24×
37Worcester, MA$499,500$2,767/mo+$348 (14.4%)$118,600$96,6021.23×
38Knoxville, TN$382,300$2,118/mo+$282 (15.4%)$90,800$74,1841.22×
39Jacksonville, FL$417,500$2,313/mo+$352 (17.9%)$99,100$82,0531.21×
40Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY$481,908$2,669/mo+$361 (15.6%)$114,400$95,1251.20×
41Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC$434,000$2,404/mo+$267 (12.5%)$103,000$85,9381.20×
42Ogden, UT$495,300$2,743/mo+$305 (12.5%)$117,600$98,4561.19×
43Winston-Salem, NC$329,000$1,822/mo+$236 (14.9%)$78,100$65,9031.19×
44Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL$360,000$1,994/mo+$212 (11.9%)$85,500$73,7011.16×
45New Orleans-Metairie, LA$304,200$1,685/mo+$210 (14.3%)$72,200$62,3731.16×
46Albuquerque, NM$370,700$2,053/mo+$198 (10.7%)$88,000$76,0971.16×
47Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL$380,000$2,105/mo+$248 (13.4%)$90,200$78,1961.15×
48Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX$485,400$2,689/mo+$253 (10.4%)$115,200$99,8971.15×
49Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL$324,000$1,795/mo+$185 (11.5%)$76,900$66,7791.15×
50Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT$456,700$2,530/mo+$435 (20.8%)$108,400$94,4191.15×
51Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$438,600$2,429/mo+$375 (18.3%)$104,100$90,7701.15×
52Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN$420,900$2,331/mo+$217 (10.3%)$99,900$88,8001.13×
53Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ$396,800$2,198/mo+$335 (18.0%)$94,200$83,9741.12×
54Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR$383,000$2,121/mo+$220 (11.6%)$90,900$81,2081.12×
55Birmingham, AL$352,200$1,951/mo+$257 (15.2%)$83,600$74,9541.12×
56Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC$387,000$2,144/mo+$301 (16.3%)$91,900$82,4021.11×
57Greensboro-High Point, NC$310,100$1,718/mo+$199 (13.1%)$73,600$66,0721.11×
58Chattanooga, TN-GA$351,500$1,947/mo+$243 (14.2%)$83,400$75,0761.11×
59Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC$354,400$1,963/mo+$250 (14.6%)$84,100$75,8811.11×
60Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD$458,400$2,539/mo+$336 (15.2%)$108,800$98,6661.10×
61El Paso, TX$276,800$1,533/mo+$210 (15.9%)$65,700$59,8341.10×
62Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$419,800$2,325/mo+$321 (16.0%)$99,700$90,8501.10×
63Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL$385,000$2,133/mo+$228 (12.0%)$91,400$83,6021.09×
64Raleigh-Cary, NC$466,700$2,585/mo+$255 (10.9%)$110,800$102,1441.08×
65Memphis, TN-MS-AR$308,900$1,711/mo+$226 (15.2%)$73,300$68,1241.08×
66Kansas City, MO-KS$370,600$2,053/mo+$296 (16.8%)$88,000$83,7851.05×
67Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI$360,600$1,997/mo+$269 (15.6%)$85,600$81,5411.05×
68Columbus, OH$363,100$2,011/mo+$269 (15.5%)$86,200$82,9381.04×
69Jackson, MS$280,200$1,552/mo+$244 (18.7%)$66,500$64,8351.03×
70Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN$343,900$1,905/mo+$239 (14.3%)$81,600$80,2391.02×
71Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$345,200$1,912/mo+$182 (10.5%)$81,900$81,4171.01×
72Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI$414,300$2,295/mo+$254 (12.5%)$98,300$97,9281.00×
73Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$387,000$2,144/mo+$245 (12.9%)$91,900$92,3440.99× ✓
74Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN$341,500$1,892/mo+$289 (18.0%)$81,100$81,4890.99× ✓
75Tulsa, OK$291,200$1,613/mo+$221 (15.8%)$69,100$69,6580.99× ✓
76Columbia, SC$292,000$1,617/mo+$197 (13.9%)$69,300$70,7880.98× ✓
77Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$380,100$2,105/mo+$210 (11.1%)$90,200$92,7330.97× ✓
78Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI$311,800$1,727/mo+$272 (18.7%)$74,000$76,4030.97× ✓
79Baton Rouge, LA$282,500$1,565/mo+$207 (15.2%)$67,100$69,2930.97× ✓
80San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX$316,500$1,753/mo+$181 (11.5%)$75,100$78,1120.96× ✓
81Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY$350,200$1,940/mo+$268 (16.0%)$83,100$86,6370.96× ✓
82Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN$297,400$1,647/mo+$203 (14.0%)$70,600$74,3050.95× ✓
83Rochester, NY$304,400$1,686/mo+$251 (17.5%)$72,300$76,4530.95× ✓
84Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY$287,800$1,594/mo+$217 (15.7%)$68,300$72,3000.94× ✓
85Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC$284,937$1,578/mo+$235 (17.5%)$67,600$72,1760.94× ✓
86Omaha, NE-IA$332,900$1,844/mo+$265 (16.8%)$79,000$84,5240.93× ✓
87Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH$281,300$1,558/mo+$219 (16.3%)$66,800$72,7110.92× ✓
88St. Louis, MO-IL$314,100$1,740/mo+$276 (18.8%)$74,600$81,6790.91× ✓
89Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA$310,300$1,719/mo+$277 (19.2%)$73,700$80,9040.91× ✓
90Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA$320,500$1,775/mo+$223 (14.4%)$76,100$85,4460.89× ✓
91Oklahoma City, OK$269,900$1,495/mo+$160 (12.0%)$64,100$72,9300.88× ✓
92Syracuse, NY$274,100$1,518/mo+$280 (22.6%)$65,100$76,3130.85× ✓
93Cleveland, OH$258,500$1,432/mo+$227 (18.8%)$61,400$72,5320.85× ✓
94Pittsburgh, PA$267,700$1,483/mo+$241 (19.4%)$63,500$77,2140.82× ✓
95Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR$234,400$1,298/mo+$181 (16.2%)$55,600$68,3440.81× ✓
96Akron, OH$242,900$1,345/mo+$214 (18.9%)$57,700$71,3640.81× ✓
97Wichita, KS$244,400$1,354/mo+$177 (15.1%)$58,000$71,8100.81× ✓
98Toledo, OH$221,400$1,226/mo+$195 (18.9%)$52,600$66,0950.80× ✓
99McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX$178,210$987/mo+$167 (20.4%)$42,300$56,7200.75× ✓

Methodology and sources

Rates. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed average: 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026 and 6.30% for the week of October 9, 2025. Freddie Mac's survey assumes 20% down and strong credit, so the payment here does the same.

Prices. The typical home price per metro comes from public sources only, recorded per row in the CSV (source and period columns): the National Association of Realtors' quarterly metropolitan median existing single-family price where published, otherwise the Census Bureau's American Community Survey median value advanced by the Federal Housing Finance Agency's metro house price index. No listing-portal or brokerage estimate is used. A metro without a public price or income figure is left out rather than estimated.

Payment. Principal and interest on 80% of the typical price over 360 months at the stated rate. Property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues are excluded, so the real monthly cost is higher everywhere, and more so in high-tax metros. Change versus a year ago compares today's typical home at 7.40% with the year-earlier typical price (NAR Q2 2025, or the FHFA-advanced value) at 6.30%; the CSV also carries the rate-only effect at a constant price.

Income needed. The annual household income at which the payment equals 28% of gross monthly income, the conventional front-end limit. Median household income is the Census ACS 1-year estimate for the metropolitan statistical area. Gap is income needed divided by median income; rank 1 is the largest gap.

Metros. The 99 largest metropolitan statistical areas by Census population estimate. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue is one metro here; city-level Seattle and Bellevue figures on this site come from the Northwest MLS and are not comparable to the metro row.

Cite this study. “RexMont Real Estate, What 7.40% costs in America's 100 largest metros, October 12, 2026.” Link to this page; the CSV carries every row and source. Adriano Tori is available for comment at 425.420.5256 or adriano@rexmont.com.

Published by RexMont Real Estate, Bellevue, Washington. This study is informational and is not a loan offer or financial advice; actual mortgage terms depend on the lender, the borrower and the property.